"
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news and exclusive access to private sales

Cookies & Privacy

Cookies

The Studio Nicholson website (www.studionicholson.com) places cookies on your computer or handheld device, which is standard practice for all websites.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) to collect information as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to improve your shopping experience with us online.  

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around our website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details. Studio Nicholson is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

Who sets the cookies?
Cookies are either set by Studio Nicholson or our third party suppliers (such as Adroll) on behalf of Studio Nicholson and are necessary to enable customers to a make purchases on our website. None of these third parties collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify individual customers.

How To Disable Cookies
You can disable cookies by updating your privacy settings within your browser preferences. The exact location of your cookie settings will depend on the browser you use, but will usually be found under 'preferences'.

What happens if I disable cookies
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site. If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Privacy

This privacy policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect from you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

Purpose Of This Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Studio Nicholson collects and processes your personal data through the use of our website. This includes the collection of the personal data you supply when you submit an enquiry or request and when you purchase a product or service. This privacy policy also extends to personal data we collect from you when we take your details over the phone, by email, or in person at our physical store/s. We may also collect personal data when you engage with us or one of our adverts on social media channels, and this privacy policy extends to such instances and interactions. 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Studio Nicholson is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Studio Nicholson, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).


We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below:

Studio Nicholson
4 Andre Street
London
E8 2FN

Email: service@studionicholson.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 04/05/2020. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The Personal Data We May Collect From You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data including first name, last name and title,

  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

  • Financial Data including bank account and payment card details

  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website and products. This includes information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies by reading our Cookie Policy above.

  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

When We Collect Personal Data From You

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct interactions:

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in enquiry forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • When you make an online purchase;

  • When you purchase a product by in one our store/s;

  • When we communicate with you to discuss an enquiry you have made;

  • When you sign up for our email newsletter;

  • When you engage with us on social media, including via direct messages, by commenting on one of our posts, or when you engage with one of our adverts;

  • When you submit an enquiry or request;

  • When you respond to one of our adverts;

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, etc;


Automated technologies or interactions:

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns and the website that referred you to makerandson.com. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Technical Data is collected from the following parties: analytics and search information providers (such as Google) and advertising networks (such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest). Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

How We May Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

    • Which means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

    • Which means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

    • Which means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

If you wish to change how we use your data, you can contact us at any time by sending us an email at service@studionicholson.com. If you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you asked for. 

Purposes For Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

Examples of personal data usage

Set out below are examples of how we use your personal data, the reasons for doing so and the legal basis we rely on to do so:

  • To register you as a new customer, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you;

  • To process any orders that you make on our website or at our store/s. If we don't collect your personal data during checkout, we won't be able to process and deliver your order and comply with legal obligations. As such, this is necessary to comply with our contractual obligations to you. We may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on;

  • To respond to your queries, feedback and complaints. Handling the information you send enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience;

  • To contact you by phone, email, or text to discuss an enquiry you have made with us and / or our products and services;

  • To discuss and keep you informed about your order, on the basis of our legitimate business interests, and to ensure we are providing a good service to you;

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud;

  • To send you relevant communications by email or post in relation to updates, products and services. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by email, post or over the phone at any time. For information on how to opt out go to the section below: 'Your Legal Rights'.

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, services and products, marketing, customer relationship and customer experiences. This is necessary for our legitimate interests as this enables us to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

  • To send you promotional material, in our legitimate interest.

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

  • To build a picture of who you are and your interests, and to inform our business decisions, we'll combine data captured by Studio Nicholson, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'The Personal Data We May Collect From You'. We'll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

  • We may use your personal data, in particular your usage data, technical data and identity data, to form a profile of you and a view on what services and products may be of interest to you, so that we can target our marketing to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Please do contact us if you would like to make decisions about your personal data use.

We want to show you products, services and offers that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across our site and social media channels. We’ll use this to inform the marketing communications we send you, including what adverts you see across our site and on social media platforms. For more information on how we collect this data and target our advertising, please see our Cookie Policy.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. This will include marketing emails. To opt out, please email service@studionicholson.com.

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who We May Share Your Data With

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined in the section below: ‘Purposes for Which We Will Use your Personal Data’

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with include:

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers and fulfilment companies;

  • Manufacturers and suppliers who create our products;

  • IT companies who support our website and business systems;

  • Google, Facebook, Pinterest and AdRoll to show you products that might interest you while you're browsing the internet. We'll also use your data to identify other internet users who share similar interests. This is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy. We may also share your personal details, such as your email address with third parties, such as Pinterest, Facebook and Google, for the purposes of targeted online advertising. To opt out from this form of email-based advertising please email service@studionicholson.com

  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you, including Mailchimp;

  • Our Customer Relations Management System, where our customer’s personal details are stored;

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

  • We may also share certain limited information with companies who assist us with other services, for example, in analysing our customer data in order to better understand, profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Data Protection Act or the GDPR. To opt out of having your data used in this way, please email service@studionicholson.com

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In order to protect your privacy we will:

  • Only provide the information necessary to perform their specific services

  • Only use their data for the exact purpose we specify in our contract with them

  • Work closely with them to ensure their privacy is respected and protected at all times

International Transfers

We share your personal data within the Maker&Son Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. These rules are called "binding corporate rules". 

How We Protect Your Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How We Store Your Data

We store customer information securely in systems provided by Shopify.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, if you place an order with us, we will retain certain personal information until the end of our guarantee period.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

You can at any time ask us to remove your information by sending us an email at service@studionicholson.com. Once your request has been received, your information will be deleted within 30 days from all our systems.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;

  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact:

 

Studio Nicholson

4 Andre Street

London

E8 2FN

 

Or email: service@studionicholson.com

No Fee Required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Complain

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your data, you can contact the ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

© 2020 Studio Nicholson
All rights reserved.
Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news and exclusive access to private sales